2013 Concours d'Elegance Winners

Class #01A - Packards CCCA 1925-1948

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 1933 Packard 1006 Dr. Lonnie & Betsy Fallin Littleton, CO
2nd Place 1932 Packard Victoria Convertible Cliff & Dede Ernst Hendersonville, TN
3rd Place 1933 Packard Victoria Convertible Bruce & Kaye Blevins Grand Blanc, MI

Class #02A - Packards non-CCCA 1937-1956  | Sponsored by Clem & Mary C. Lange

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 1939 Packard "6" Woody Wagon Madonna & Andy Wolf Indianapolis, IN
2nd Place 1937 Packard Touring Sedan John Orth New Harmony.IN
3rd Place 936 Packard 120B Convertible Coupe Mr. & Mrs. Martin F. McNamara III Nashville, TN

Class #03A - American Classics CCCA 1925-1948  | Sponsored by Bill Collins Ford

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 1930 Stutz Victoria Convertible Richard & Irina Mitchell Montgomery, TX
2nd Place 1929 Willys Knight 66B Richard & Shirley Hamilton Wauseon, OH
3rd Place 1931 Cadillac Fleetwood Clem & Mary C. Lange Huntingburg, IN

Class #04A - European Classics CCCA 1925-1948  | Sponsored by Clem & Mary C. Lange

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 1928 Isotta Frashini Peter T. Boyle Oil City, PA
2nd Place 1938 Horch Phaeton Ed & Judy Schoenthaler Oak Brook, IL
3rd Place 1929 Rolls Royce Phantom I James Hery Belfast, TN

Class #05A - American Automobiles Post War 1946-1964  | Sponsored by Ray Skillman Ford

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air 2 Door Convertible Dwane and Kim Lay Knoxville, TN
2nd Place 1957 Ford Thunderbird Virginia & Paul Frisbee Jeffersonville, IN
3rd Place 1954 Buick Skylark Convertible Clem & Mary C. Lange Huntingburg, IN

Class #06A - Sports and Grand Touring Post War 1946-1974  | Sponsored by West Baden Springs Hotel

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 1955 Porsche Super Speedster Convertible George Kehler Johnson City, TN
2nd Place 1956 Fiat-Abarth 750 GT Corsa John and Cindy Kristoff North Canton, OH
3rd Place 1966 Triumph Spitfire 4 MKZ Convertible Beckham Lewis Louisville, KY

Class #07A - America Muscle Cars 1964-1971  | Sponsored by Jim O'Neal Ford

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 1967 Shelby American GT 500 Styles Collection Delray Beach, FL
2nd Place 1964 Pontiac GTO Convertible Howard Hendrix Cincinnati, OH
3rd Place 1970 Ford Torino King Cobra Steve Honnell Lewisburg, TN

Class #08A - Corvettes 1953-1971  | Sponsored by French Lick Resort

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 1962 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible Donald Ghareeb Vestavia Hills, AL
2nd Place 1954 Chevrolet Corvette Sharon & Gary Mortimer Cincinnati, OH
3rd Place 1971 Corvette Coupe Edward Floss Roanoke, IN

Class #09A - European Cars with American Drivetrains 1950-1975  | Sponsored by Byerly Ford of Louisville

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 1950 Nash-Healey John Kruse  
2nd Place 1964 Shelby Cobra Roadster Ron & Loreta Riffel Indianapolis, IN
3rd Place 1964 Shelby Cobra Roadster Dave & Lori Wathen Bloomfield Hills, MI

Class #10A - Sports and Grand Touring 1975-1999  | Sponsored by Bluegrass Surgery & Implant Center

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 1989 BMW Z-1 Convertible Roadster Tom & Laura Vinje Sterling, IL
2nd Place 1999 BMW Z-3 M Class Bruce W. McElya Simpsonville, KY
3rd Place 1984 Ferrari 308 GTSi QV Targa Kathy & Jon Dingler Crete, IL

Class #11A - Race Car Open Wheel  | Sponsored by Ray Skillman Ford

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 1909 Knox Clem & Mary C. Lange Huntingburg, IN
2nd Place 1960 Chassie Research K-88 Dragster Dave Huber Pleasure Ridge Park, KY
3rd Place 1949 Kurtis Midget Race Car Ray Skillman Greenwood, IN

Class #12A - Micro Cars  | Sponsored by Kosair Children's Hospital

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 1955 Messerschmitt KR200 Jim Garbo Franksville, WI
2nd Place 1953 Rovin D4 Convertible Lynn Lomas Atlanta, GA
3rd Place 1957 BMW Isetta 300 Michael Barney Fort Wayne, IN

Class #13A - Super Cars 2000-2013  | Sponsored by Acudent

  Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
1st Place 2004 Noble Robert Stauble Louisville, KY
2nd Place 2008 Audi R-8 Ray Larmee Simpsonville, KY
3rd Place 2007 Aston Martin V8 Vantage Coupe Chris Mulvhill Chicago, IL

Special Awards

Award Automobile Winner(s) Provenance
Best in Show Award 1930 Stutz Victoria Convertible Richard and Irina Mitchell Montgomery, TX
People's Choice Award 1932 Packard Victoria Convertible Cliff & Dede Ernst Hendersonville, TN
Chief Judge's Award 1940 Packard Convertible Victoria Gene & Sally Perkins Greenwood, IN
Spirit of Concours Award 1930 Packard Roadster Margaret Dunning New Hudson, MI
Featured MarqueAward 1956 Packard Executive Norbert Goetzinger Sellersburg, IN
Timeless Elegance Award 1931 Cadillac Fleetwood Clem & Mary C. Lange Huntingburg, IN
Rolling Sculpture Award 1939 Delage D8 - 120S Letourneur et Marchand Aerosport Coupe James Patterson GLouisville, KY
Chairman's Award 1959 Corvette Roadster Stephen M Barrett Fairfield, OH
Art of the Automobile Award 1963 Nowicke Midget OFFY 110 Robert Nowicke Louisville, KY
Kosair Children's Hospital Children's Choice Award 1975 Lola Race Car Open Bruce Domeck Louisville, KY